BusinessShare Market
Trending

Know Insurance Car 2022- How to choose the right car insurance policy-Buy Now

Insurance car is a contract that you and your insurer enter into, to protect you from financial damage caused by unforeseen circumstances such as accidents, theft, and even natural disasters.

Insurance car to help you reduce the financial liabilities that may arise as a result of a serious accident involving your car such as a road accident, fire, theft, natural disasters, etc. According to Indian Motor Tariff law, every car owner must have at least a third party insurance car cover in order to drive his / her car on Indian roads. Currently, there are many insurance companies in India that offer car insurance.

If you decide to buy a car, the decision will always be special. So, do this work with proper planning because you also need the money you have worked hard for. Prepare an excel sheet, compare kilometers, features, color details found in the list of models the person plans to buy and activities.

Best insurance company near me

Insurance car is a contract that you and your insurer enter into, to protect you from financial damage caused by unforeseen circumstances such as accidents, theft, and even natural disasters. The Indian government has made it mandatory for all car owners to have a third party insurance car policy. This policy covers the damage caused to the health and property of people, other than you, who were accidentally affected by your car becoming part of it. Another common type of insurance is Comprehensive Insurance car. It helps you pay off most of the debts that you may incur if your car is damaged in a civil accident, a natural disaster, or stolen in a state of theft.

Best insurance company near me


As a car owner, it is important that you have the right car insurance policy. When searching for car insurance online, make sure you fully understand the environment and terms and conditions of the policy. The Bajaj Allianz team is here to help you navigate the journey of having our car insurance through a seamless process.

Top Car Insurance Companies in India with OD Claim Settlement Ratio & Network Garages: IRDAI Approved

Car Insurance CompanyMotor OD Claim Settlement Ratio FY20Network Garages
IFFCO Tokio General Insurance95.30%4,300+
Royal Sundaram General Insurance92.66%4,600+
The Oriental Insurance Company91.76%3,100+
HDFC ERGO General Insurance91.23%6,800+
Universal Sompo General Insurance90.78%3,500+
Tata AIG General Insurance90.49%5,000+
The New India Assurance89.60%3,000+
SBI General Insurance89.51%16,000+
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance88.83%4,000+
Future Generali India Insurance88.69%2,500+
Bharti AXA General Insurance87.99%5,200+
ICICI Lombard General Insurance87.71%5,600+
Liberty General Insurance87.48%4,300+
Cholamandalam MS General Insurance85.89%7,100+
National Insurance Company85.71%3,100+
Edelweiss General Insurance84.52%1,000+
Reliance General Insurance84.26%3,800+
Acko General Insurance83.91%2,000+
United India Insurance Company82.93%3,100+
Kotak Mahindra General Insurance82.81%1,300+
Go Digit General Insurance80.47%1,400+
Magma HDI General Insurance79.60%4,000+
Shriram General Insurance77.26%2,000+
Navi General Insurance76.20%900+

How to choose the right car insurance policy in India- which insurance is best for car

car insurance policy in India

The definition of a car / insurance car company depends on the individual depending on their needs. For some people, a car insurance company with a high claim rate is the best, while for others an insurance company with a wide network of cashless garages is the best. Therefore, there are a number of limitations that make an insurance company the best for each individual. One should consider the following factors when choosing a car insurance company.

  1. Moneyless Garage Network

There are a number of garages that a car insurance company works with to make it easier to apply for cashless insurance. When choosing a car insurance company, one should check the strength of the network of car insurance companies that do not have money. One has to look at whether there are insufficient garages in the area.

  1. Claim payment rate

The Claim Settlement Ratio states the number of claims paid by a car insurance company for all claims received by it during the financial year. It is always a good idea to go with an insurance company that has a high claim rate.

  1. Availability of Extras

Additions refer to additional cover options for regular insurance car policy to extend coverage. Additions are available for your injury and complete car insurance and can be selected at the time of purchase policy and renewal.

  1. Customer Support Service

One should also check the availability and quality of customer support service provided by the insurance company. While some insurance companies offer 24 * 7 customer support, others offer 5-day customer service.

insurance for new car

insurance two wheeler

How insurance premium is calculated

There are many things in our written insurance policy – Terms and Conditions, Excludes, Special Conditions… but payments are always told to us in advance. Most of the time, however, we hear only a number, not really understanding how that number came to be, or what the calculation process really involved.

How insurance premium is calculated

The premium for car insurance depends on the following factors:

IDV (Insured Declared Value) Vehicle Type and age of vehicle Cubic Capacity of the engine Geographical zone

Your car insurance premium is the sum of the following three covers:

Third party cover

In India, it is compulsory to have a TPL cover if you have a car.

Third Party Liability (TPL) covers any personal or property damage to your insured vehicle that results in financial loss or loss of life to the said person.

But TPL does not cover the costs you incur when repairing, so it is wise to choose a policy that covers losses caused by damage to your vehicle.

The TPL premium depends on the volume of the vehicle and is issued by the Insurance Regulatory Authority of India (IRDAI).

Own Damage (OD) Cover

OD cover is optional but very profitable. It reimburses your expenses in the event of your car being damaged due to any natural disasters such as earthquakes, fires, storms, etc. or because of an accident. The agreement is – it is higher with the Price of Insurance Declared Value or IDV, increase the premium and vice versa. So, as your car grows, IDV decreases.

The OD cover premium is calculated as the IDV percentage as determined by the Indian Motor Tariff.

The IDV calculation formula states:

IDV = Showroom price of your car + cost of accessories (if any) – depreciation value as per (IRDAI)

Thus, the OD premium value calculation formula states:

Own Damage premium = IDV X [Premium Rate (decided by insurer)] + [Add-Ons (eg. bonus coverage)] – [Discount & benefits (no claim bonus, theft discount, etc.)]

Personal Accident Cover- Insurance car

This part of your car insurance premium extends beyond your car, and protects you, not only from accidents, but also from mistakes that lead to disability. This is an important part of complete protection, because the chances of disability are higher than any other outcome. In 2014, an estimated 3 lakh people died in road accidents. But 5 lakhs are severely injured or permanently disabled. You can also increase the amount of insurance to include unidentified passengers in insurance.

The premium of this cover goes up as your insurance amount goes up.

Other Passengers

And finally, you have riders. These riders, or car insurance additives, offer different types of protection and services to you at a reasonable cost. For example, Engine Secure protects you from damage caused by flooding, Road Side Assistance will send you assistance if your car dies in the middle of the road, NCB Protection allows you to make two claims without losing No Claim Bonus, and much more. Each passenger helps make your car insurance more powerful to ensure you are safe in all situations.

How we Insurance renewal- Car Insurance Policy

Here is the process for renewing your car insurance through the official website of the insurance company:

Step 1: Visit the official insurance website. Go to the car insurance renewal section available on the website.

Step 2: Enter your previous car insurance details – your previous policy number and your car registration number / engine number / chassis number.

Step 3: Check the policy details and premium renewal policy and proceed with the renewal fee. The most common online payment methods are – credit card, bank card and Net banking.

Things to Consider When Revising an Online Car Insurance Policy

Listed below are some things to consider when renewing your online insurance car plan:

  • Claim rate for insurance car broker claims. The estimate states the percentage of total claims paid by the insurer for the number of claims received during the financial year.
  • If the insurance provides a valid IDV for your vehicle.
  • The refresh process is easy – if it is fast, easy to use and paperless.
  • Availability of after-sales services and customer service provided by insurance.

Benefits of Updating Online Insurance Car Policy

When it comes to renewing a car insurance policy, it is recommended that you do it online. However, the option to renew the policy using offline method is also available but choosing online mode is always recommended. Below are some of the benefits of renewing your online car insurance program:

  1. Simple and Fast Process – The online method is fast and convenient which makes the car insurance system easier and faster. With an Internet connection, you can get your plan for the comfort of your home at any time without having to visit your insurance company branch or call your agent. Since the online refresh process is paperless, it helps you to avoid annoying paperwork and helps you keep records close by.
  2. Customization – Easy – While updating your car insurance policy online, you can customize your cover easily and you can upgrade it by adding additions to your system. You just have to go through the list of additional covers or programs to choose from and you can choose according to your needs and budget with just a click.
  3. Secure and Clear Process – The process of updating the internet is safe and secure. Also, the transparency of the process enables you to make an informed decision. The online process also provides you with secure payment gateways for premium payments that protect your personal and important information from being exposed to anything that minimizes any fraudulent risks.
  4. Easy to Accelerate Insurance – With the online renewal process, you can easily change your insurance company as information about different types of insurance providers is readily available online. You just have to make comparisons between certain insurers on a different basis and choose the policy that best suits your budget and needs.
  5. Transfer Bonus No Claim – You can always transfer your No Claim Bonus (NCB) during the renewal of car insurance. While it is an online renewal process, it is easier and faster compared to offline renewal.
  6. Transparency Procedure – The process of renewing a car insurance policy is transparent, which means that nothing will be hidden or that no one like the agent is hiding something related to car insurance.

How to Negotiate with Insurance Car

Whenever your car encounters an accident, you should notify the car insurance company about the accident and submit all the necessary paperwork. The car insurance company then sends a car inspector who submits a report to the car insurance company about the amount due.

If you have made a claim of Rs 1,00,000 but the car insurance company gives you only Rs 75,000. You then find out that the incident has been investigated by your inspector, who reports that you are entitled to a higher claim. In this regard, the steps you can take are discussed below.

You can contact your car insurance company with your dispute, if that does not happen you can contact an insurance lawyer, and then the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). If you are still not satisfied with the outcome you can take the legal route and go to court.

In such cases, the solution is simply not available. By law inspectors must be appointed for all applications for more than Rs 20,000 in respect of motor vehicle or building damage. IRDAI allows the policyholder or car insurance company to appoint one and it is common for policyholders to appoint inspectors. They are independent authorities who can act on the appointment of a policyholder or a car insurance company.

It is not obligatory for a car insurance company to receive a report from an inspector appointed by the policy owner. The steps a policy owner can take in such a situation include

Leave the Accident Area Touched

You need to leave the scene of the accident untouched, it is best to fix things only after the inspector has completed an investigation into the incident. If you use a car the insurance company may reject your application. In the event of your car accident do not tow the vehicle.

Submit Completed Claims Report

Your claim report must be complete and in need of appropriate forgiveness. In the event of a damage to your car, you must define the damage properly, if you stop toothpaste and send it as a separate application where the insurance car company may refuse it, in the event of an accident send a copy of FIRE especially if there is a third party injury, photos yours.

Maintaining Interaction Records

It is recommended that you have a copy of the interviews you have had with the insurance agent and inspector. All emails must also be saved. If the site inspector changes the report over time these documents can be helpful.

Distinguish between old and new damage

When making a claim, it is your responsibility to prove the most recent damage to the insured. If you do not report new damage at a time when the car insurance company can claim it as an old claim and reject your claim.

How To earn Money Online

Show More

प्रातिक्रिया दे

Back to top button